Is Tel Aviv Worth Buying? The Price-to-Income Gap, and How Buyers Close It
A median Tel Aviv-Yafo apartment asks ₪4,850,000 (about $1,310,811) — roughly 28.8 years of the average gross salary, or 15.4 years of a whole household’s gross income, on 2026 CBS figures. That gap, more than the 2.77% rental yield, is why Tel Aviv is bought for capital appreciation and financed with large down payments rather than salary alone.
New tracked listings this week are on the weekly page (neighborhood / rooms / price-size bands). The Monday sample with exact asking prices is on the subscribe page.
How many years of salary is a Tel Aviv apartment?
The clearest affordability measure is price-to-income: the price of the median apartment divided by a year’s income. The median tracked Tel Aviv-Yafo listing asks ₪4,850,000 (about $1,310,811, across 1,037 tracked active listings, July 2026). Israel’s average gross wage per employee job is ₪14,053 a month (about $3,798, seasonally adjusted, CBS July 2026) — so the median apartment costs about 28.8 years of that salary, spent in full on nothing but the apartment. No mortgage lets anyone do that, which is precisely the point: one average salary does not buy a Tel Aviv apartment. The figures below are national gross income (there is no official Tel Aviv-only wage) against local asking prices, so treat them as an order of magnitude, not a decimal-precise ratio.
| Income measure | Per month | Per year | Years to buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| One average salary CBS average gross monthly wage per employee job, seasonally adjusted, July 2026 | ₪14,053 | ₪168,636 | 28.8 |
| One Israeli worker’s salary CBS average wage excluding foreign-worker jobs, seasonally adjusted, July 2026 | ₪14,437 | ₪173,244 | 28.0 |
| A whole household, gross CBS Household Expenditure Survey 2023 average gross money income per household | ₪26,330 | ₪315,960 | 15.4 |
| A whole household, net The same survey, after tax and National Insurance (2023) | ₪21,606 | ₪259,272 | 18.7 |
Price = median tracked asking price (not a signed sale). Income = CBS national figures: the average wage per employee job is live from the CBS time-series API (July 2026); household income is from the CBS Household Expenditure Survey 2023, the latest available and a break in the series (do not compare it to earlier years). Gross except the row marked net. Dollar figures indicative at ₪3.7/$.
Does the rental yield make it worth it?
If an apartment cannot be bought on salary, the investor’s question is whether it pays for itself. In Tel Aviv-Yafo it largely does not: the gross rental yield on tracked listings is about 2.77% — a median asking rent of ₪10,500 a month (about $2,838) measured per square metre against asking sale prices, n=1,529 rentals, July 2026. The rent side on its own — median asking rent by apartment size and by neighborhood — is on Tel Aviv rent prices. That is gross, before arnona (municipal tax), building fees, income tax on the rent, and vacancy. Against a Bank of Israel fixed-unlinked housing-loan reference, interest applies to the borrowed balance while rental yield applies to the full property price. Yield alone cannot tell you whether rent covers financing: loan size, amortization and operating costs matter. Use the buyer scenario planner to separate interest from principal repayment. We do not forecast prices or infer net returns from gross yield.
So how do buyers actually afford it?
A 28.8-year price-to-income ratio does not mean nobody buys — it means the money comes from somewhere other than one monthly salary. Three bridges are visible in the data. Two incomes, not one: measured against a whole household’s gross income (₪26,330 a month, CBS 2023) rather than a single wage, the ratio falls from 28.8 to about 15.4 years. A large down payment: Bank of Israel Directive 329 caps the mortgage at 75% of value for a resident’s single home and 50% for a non-resident, so every buyer brings 25–50% of the price in cash — accumulated equity, the sale of a previous home, or family capital, not a salary. Tax relief for some: a new immigrant pays purchase tax on a reduced track, cutting one of the largest up-front costs. It is also why the upper market skews toward cash-rich and overseas buyers rather than salaried locals.
Even the cheapest documented way in does not escape the gap. The lowest entry ticket we publish is ₪2,599,998 in Florentin — the 25th-percentile asking price there, buying about 46 sqm (495 sqft). That is still roughly 8.2 years of a household’s entire gross income before a shekel goes on anything else. For the full entry-ticket ranking and the cash needed to close, see the cheapest neighborhoods in Tel Aviv.
What this does and does not tell you
This is a price-to-income lens, not a verdict on your purchase. It uses asking prices, which run above registered sale prices where we can compare both — see our asking-versus-closed spread — so the true ratio on signed deals is a little lower. It uses national gross income, because CBS publishes no Tel Aviv-only wage; a Tel Aviv household earning above the national average would show a smaller ratio. And it says nothing about whether prices will rise or fall. What it does establish is the scale of the gap between local income and local prices — and that the gap is bridged by capital and household income, not by one salary, which is the honest answer to “how does anyone afford this?”
Frequently asked questions
Is it worth buying an apartment in Tel Aviv?
That depends on what you want the money to do, and this site does not give a verdict — but the numbers frame the question. On tracked asking prices the gross rental yield in Tel Aviv-Yafo is about 2.77% (n=1,529 rentals against 1,037 sale listings, July 2026), but gross yield is not net income. Mortgage interest applies to borrowed principal, not the full asset price; compare loan size, interest, principal repayments, tax, upkeep and vacancy before drawing a cash-flow conclusion. If you need income from the property, 2.77% is the number to weigh; if you are buying a home or a long-horizon store of value, the yield matters less.
How many years of salary does a Tel Aviv apartment cost?
The median tracked apartment asks ₪4,850,000, which is about 28.8 years of the average gross salary in Israel (₪14,053 a month, CBS, July 2026) — if that salary were spent entirely on the apartment and nothing else. Measured against a whole household’s gross income (₪26,330 a month, CBS 2023) it is about 15.4 years. Both are asking prices, gross income, and national wage figures, not a Tel Aviv-specific salary.
How does the average person afford to buy in Tel Aviv?
Mostly, on one average salary, they do not — that is what a 28.8-year price-to-income ratio means. The gap is bridged three ways the data can see: two incomes rather than one (which nearly halves the ratio, to about 15.4 years of household income), a large down payment of accumulated equity or family capital (Bank of Israel rules cap the mortgage at 75% of value for a resident’s first home and 50% for a non-resident, so the buyer brings the rest in cash), and — for new immigrants — a reduced purchase-tax track. It is also why a large share of the top of the market is bought by cash-rich and overseas buyers rather than salaried locals.
What is the cheapest way into the Tel Aviv market?
The lowest entry ticket we publish is ₪2,599,998 in Florentin — the 25th-percentile asking price there, buying about 46 sqm. Even that is roughly 8.2 years of a household’s entire gross income, before any of it goes on food, tax or anything else. See our cheapest-neighborhoods page for the full entry-ticket ranking and the cash needed to close.
Are these net or gross figures?
The wage and household figures are gross (before tax and National Insurance), except the one row we label net. The prices are asking prices of tracked listings, not signed or registered sales — registered prices have generally run below asking where we can compare both. Using net household income (₪21,606 a month, CBS 2023) the median apartment is about 18.7 years of take-home household income.
Where this fits in the market data
This page joins our price data to income. For the prices themselves see the citywide Tel Aviv property prices overview and price per square metre by neighborhood; for the cheapest way in, the entry ticket by neighborhood. The rental yield page carries the income-property view, and if you are weighing buying against renting, the rent-or-buy comparison runs a year-one cost model. New immigrants should read oleh purchase-tax benefits and mortgages for non-residents for the tax and cash mechanics named above. Every figure across the market data hub states its sample size (n) and period.
Get the Tel Aviv listings newsletter
Discover newly published Tel Aviv listings, compare asking prices and explore the properties that interest you. Get the weekly roundup in English, straight to your inbox.
Confirm your email to join. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy.